Charles Stampe 2018-2019 Results and Reports

The Third Round will take place week commencing 14th January 2019 with the draw as follows:

Cliffe Woods 1vChatham Endurance 
Upnor AvHoward 4 
Anchorians 5vLuton Invicta 3 
Rainham 4vChatham Ark Royal 
Howard 6vChatham Gannet 
Howard 5vRainham 5 
Boxley 2vCliffe Woods 3 
Rainham 1vChatham Belfast 

 

Look up Handicaps

 

Second Round Results

Three teams got through to round three by default, those teams being  Cliffe Woods 1, Luton Invicta 3 and Chatham Belfast.

Of the 13 matches that were played three resulted in winning margins which can be put down to handicapping errors (these will be adjusted in future rounds). These matches were a 79 point win for Howard 6, a 78 point win for Chatham Endurance and  a 73 point win for Rainham 5.

Three more matches were decided by larger margins than could have been foreseen and these will be looked at carefully. Rainham 4 beat Chatham Cumberland by 60 points but Cumberland did have to play a player from Furious in this match.  Howard 5 beat Luton Invicta 4 by 55 points and Howard 4 beat Howard 1 by 53 points but this match was marred by circumstances that resulted in teams being adjusted to at least get a match.

The remaining 7 games were mainly close matches with only an average of about 2 points a leg or less deciding the final outcome.  Chatham Gannet beat Luton Invicta 5 by 45 points, Upnor A beat their clubmates Upnor D by 24 and  Rainham 1 beat Howard three by 17 points.

The last four games were really close being decided by 10 points or less.  Chatham Ark Royal beat Rainham 3 by 10 points in a match where Chatham's lead was never more than 14 points. Cliffe Woods 3 beat Sturdee 1 by 8 but Cliffe were never in front until the end of the 7th game.  Boxley 2 beat Chatham Furious by 6 points in a match where two games ended all square and Furious were never in front.  Sturdee 2 lost to Anchorians 5 by a mere 2 points but were up against it from the start when they trailed by 14 points after the first game and although they steadily closed the gap they could never quite get over the line.

 

Cliffe Woods 1

vChatham DorsetW/O Cliffe Woods
Chatham EndurancevAnchorians 2453 - 375
Upnor AvUpnor D378 - 354
Howard 4vHoward 1426 - 373
Anchorians 5vSturdee 2348 - 346
Boxley 1vLuton Invicta 3W/O Luton Invicta
Chatham Ark RoyalvRainham 3378 - 368
Chatham CumberlandvRainham 4314 - 374
Howard 6vRainham 2444 - 365
Chatham GannetvLuton Invicta 5342 - 297
Luton Invicta 4vHoward 5326 - 381
Anchorians 1vRainham 5375 - 448
Cliffe Woods 3vSturdee 1397 - 389
Chatham FuriousvBoxley 2356 - 362
Rainham 1vHoward 3352 - 335
Chatham BelfastvHoward 2W/O Chatham Belfast

 

First Round

Originally there were due to be 6 matches in the first round of this seasons Charles Stampe Trophy but due to sickness and unavailability only 3 of these matches were played.  Chatham Cumberland, Luton Invicta 5 and Howard 3 received walkovers as Anchorians 4, Upnor B and Upnor C respectively were unable to fulfil the fixture.

David Gracey for Upnor A finished with a plus 35 score as they beat Boxley 3 by 32 points. 

Wayne Matthews recorded a plus 32 point margin as Sturdee I beat Cliffe Woods by 44 points. 

Mike Proctor also finished with plus 32 as Sturdee 2 beat Anchorians 3 by 19 points.

 

Upnor AvBoxley 3373 - 341
Sturdee 2vCliffe Woods 2374 - 330
Sturdee 1vAnchorians 3351 - 332

 

Malcolm Kay.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Article Published:
Last Updated:
Share This Page