England players bow out in Budapest

Paul Drinkhall was defeated by Liao Cheng-Ting of Chinese Taipei in the first round of the Hungarian Open to end English involvement in Budapest.

Drinkhall was seeded straight into the knockout stage as 15th seed, but went down 4-2 to his opponent, ranked 45 in the world.

The rest of the English players were eliminated in the qualifying stages. Liam Pitchford won his group thanks to a 4-2 win against Cristian Pletea of Romania, who won the Europe Youth Top 10 in Worcester earlier this season.

Click here to watch the match

But Jesus Cantero of Spain belied his world ranking of 169 to knock Pitchford out 4-1 in the first preliminary round.

David McBeath beat world No 86 Lubomir Pistej of Slovakia to win his group, but then fell to a 4-1 defeat to India’s Amalraj Anthony, ranked one place lower than Pistej.

Tom Jarvis held his own against Germany’s Patrick Franziska in his final group match but was beaten in six, while Sam Walker was also eliminated in the groups following a 4-1 defeat at the hands of Anders Lind of Denmark.

Tin-Tin Ho secured victory in her women’s singles group by defeating world No 84 Rachel Moret of Switzerland but then went out at the hands of Croatian Mateja Jeger, ranked No 116.

Kelly Sibley lost her second group match to Nina Mittelham of Germany.

Click here to read the day one report

Men’s Singles
Qualifying Group 3
Patrick Franziska (GER) bt Tom Jarvis 4-2 (11-4, 9-11, 11-8, 11-7, 9-11, 11-4)

Group 27
Liam Pitchford bt Cristian Pletea (ROU) 4-2 (7-11, 11-4, 10-12, 11-6, 11-8, 11-7)

Group 28
Anders Lind (DEN) bt Sam Walker 4-1 (11-6, 12-14, 11-8, 13-11, ??)

Group 32
David McBeath bt Lubomir Pistej (SVK) 4-2 (8-11, 7-11, 11-8, 11-9, 11-8, 11-4)

Preliminary round 1
Amalraj Anthony (IND) bt David McBeath 4-1 (11-4, 11-13, 11-9, 12-10, 11-7)
Jesus Cantero (ESP) bt Liam Pitchford 4-1 (11-8, 12-10, 11-5, 5-11, 11-5)

First round
Liao Cheng-Ting (TPE) bt Paul Drinkhall 4-2 (11-4, 9-11, 11-8, 11-13, 11-6, 11-6)

Women’s Singles
Group 21
Nina Mittelham (GER) bt Kelly Sibley 4-0 (11-9, 11-9, 11-9, 11-8)

Group 24
Tin-Tin Ho bt Rachel Moret (SUI) 4-0 (11-7, 11-6, 11-9, 11-8)

Preliminary round 1
Mateja Jeger (CRO) bt Ho 4-2 (11-6, 5-11, 10-12, 11-8, 11-7, 11-8)

Author: via Table Tennis England
Article Published:
[See Original Article]
National #TableTennisDay
Share This Page